Categories: Landlord/Tenant
[…] In short, generally you need to pay your rent.  You might win a case and get that rent returned or get something fixed, but until the court says otherwise, you probably have to pay your rent.  Landlord/Tenant law can be very limiting to tenants in this regard.

Florida differentiates between residential and nonresidential tenancies first of all.  In residential tenancies, the lease agreement, rental contract, or otherwise, is usually king (or queen).  Section 83.51, Florida Statutes, requires a residential landlord to “[c]omply with  the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes; or” if none, then the landlord is required to “maintain roofs, windows, screens, doors, floors, steps, porches, exterior walls, foundations, and all other structural components in good repair and capable of resisting normal forces and loads and the plumbing in reasonable working condition.”  In addition, Section 83.51 requires a landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single-family home or duplex, unless otherwise agreed in writing, to make reasonable provisions for:

1. The extermination  of rats, mice, roaches, ants, wood-destroying organisms, and bedbugs.

2. Locks and keys.